Gamesville Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to Gamesville, and to its parent company, Golden Hearts Gaming! This is our Privacy Policy. Everyone at Gamesville cares about our players privacy and safety. If you do not find answers to your questions or issues here, no matter how seemingly small or arcane, please contact us anytime at support@goldenheartsgaming.com — these are important matters and we always welcome our players thoughts, comments, and issues. If we can do better, we want to know!

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies whenever you play our games or otherwise access any of our other products, services, content, Gamesville.com and/or the other domains provided by Golden Hearts Gaming, together referred to as “Services.”

The promotional games and other activities offered on the Website are referred to in this Privacy Policy as the "Services". Please read this Policy carefully before accessing the Website or using our Services as it provides important information about how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal and other information when providing our Services to you or when you access the Website. You should also review the Terms and Conditions for important information about your use of the Website and our Services. Golden Hearts’ Website is managed and operated by Golden Hearts Gaming, Inc. ("Golden Hearts" or "our" or "we" or "us"). Visitors to the Golden Hearts Website and users of the Services are referred to as "you."

1. Information that we collect, how we collect it and the reason we collect it. Passive Information: Passive information refers to information that is automatically collected from your device(s) when you access the Website and use the Services. Golden Hearts may collect passive information such as your IP address, referral data, browser type, browser language, platform type, type of mobile or other computing device, and geographical data, such as zip code and geographic location. Your browser or device typically sends passive information to our servers without your intervention whenever you visit our Website and use the Services. For example, your browser or device may tell us your IP address (which may tell us generally where you are located) and the type of browser and device you are using. When you visit our Website, your browser may also tell us information such as the page or link that led you to our Website and, if applicable, the search terms you typed into a search engine that led you to our Website.

Cookies: While you are using the Services, we may seek to place a "cookie" (a small data file) or other tracking technology on your mobile device, computer, or other participating device. If you access our Website or Services via a Partner Site, the Partner Site may also place cookies on your device as permitted by the terms of the agreement and your privacy settings with the Partner Site. Cookies placed by us are not used to obtain any personal data, and the information that is tracked is used only for internal purposes, such as to improve the Services. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your web browser on your computer or device to reject them or to alert you before one is placed. Be advised, however, that some of our features and services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Personal Information: Personal information, which is sometimes referred to as personally identifiable information, means information that is specific to you and can be used to contact or identify you. You must have a valid, active account to use and access the Services. Accordingly, we will receive certain categories of personal information about you that you disclose to us, such as your first name, last name, date of birth, zip code and email address, or you may voluntarily disclose information such as your gender or your play preferences to us through your use of the Services.

We may also collect certain categories of personal information from vendors that help us to operate the Website and provide services such as processing credit card payments and sending emails on our behalf. For example, we may receive confirmation that you have made a payment by credit card and other information related to any of your transactions associated with your use of the Services. To help keep our databases current and to provide you the most relevant content and experiences, we may combine personal information from you with information from public sources and our trusted partners, in accordance with applicable law and this Privacy Policy.

Please note that because a third-party credit card processing vendor manages your donations for use of the Services, we do not have access to your credit card or billing information. Be advised that this Privacy Policy does not apply to this and other third-party vendors.

Use of Passive Information: Golden Hearts collects passive information for purposes of tracking and analyzing user preferences and trends in order to improve the quality and design of the Services and to create new features, promotions, and functionalities; for editorial and feedback purposes; for marketing and promotional purposes; for content improvement; and to customize the Services. This information may also be shared with advertisers and our business partners on an aggregated anonymous basis.

Use of Personal Information: Golden Hearts will use personal information in the following ways: to fulfill your requests for our Services; to process and respond to your inquiries; to improve the Services, including diagnosis or problems with the Services; to help us better understand demographic characteristics of our users; to present advertising that is tailored to your interests; to offer you other opportunities that we think may be of interest to you; to comply with any and all requests from local, state or federal law enforcement agencies.

Use of Email for Marketing: In addition, Golden Hearts may use personal information to communicate with you through email regarding new products, new features, product updates and enhancements or special offers or promotions for the Services. These communications may also include offers from Golden Hearts marketing partners, although such partners will not be provided with your personal information. Emails we send you may include a web beacon that tells us whether and at what time you have received or opened the email or clicked a link within the email. If you do not want us to your personal information in this way, or to provide your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe to marketing messages at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” in the emails that you receive from us or third parties.

Use of Online Advertising: Golden Hearts utilizes online advertising, including displaying Golden Hearts advertisements to you across the Internet on websites and in applications. We collect information about which of our advertisements are displayed, which advertisements are clicked on, and on which web page the advertisement was displayed.

2. How we share your information and disclose that sharing.

Golden Hearts works with third-party vendors that help us provide the Services and operate the Website These companies provide services such as processing credit card payments and sending emails on our behalf. In some cases, these companies have access to those portions of your personal information that are necessary in order to provide a product or service you have requested or in conjunction with your use of the Services. Unless we inform you otherwise, these companies are not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose.

Golden Hearts will not disclose your personal information to third parties except in the following circumstances: (1) We may disclose personal information in response to legal process; for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena; (2) We may disclose personal information in response to a law enforcement agency's request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law; (3) We may disclose personal information if we are acquired by or merged with another company or in the unlikely event that Golden Hearts is dissolved; (4) If we need to disclose your personal information to provide the product or service you have requested; (5) We may disclose personal information to third parties for analytics purposes--such personal information may not be used by the third party for any purpose other than this analysis; or (6) We may disclose personal information to our corporate affiliates.

3. How to update and manage your information.

Access to and Ability to Correct Personal Information: If you have questions or requests about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by e-mail at support@goldenheartsgaming.com.

Upon request via e-mail, we will provide you a summary of your personal information, if any, retained by us. We will respond to requests to correct, amend, delete, update, or delete personal information that is inaccurate within a reasonable timeframe. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to your information. We will only send personal records to the e-mail address on file for the account associated with it.

Access Through Third-Party Sites: If you access the Services through a third-party website ("Partner Site"), you should review the Privacy Notice and Terms of Use for the Partner Site. We do not have responsibility for any information you provide on the Partner Site except the information received from our Partner Sites in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy setting with the Partner Site.

Opt-Out: In the event you want to opt-out of Golden Hearts marketing emails you may do so at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ links located within each Golden Hearts marketing email. Please note that opting out may affect your ability to receive information from Golden Hearts or to have access to all of the Services. You may also request that your Golden Hearts account be closed by emailing support@goldenheartsgaming.com. 4. If you are in the State of California, please note the following. California Do Not Track Disclosures: The California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”) requires that online privacy notices disclose how a site responds to "Do Not Track" signals ("DNT"). We currently do not honor DNT signals.

California “Shine The Light: If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine-The-Light” law) permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by us, or our subsidiaries or affiliates, to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us as provided below. Except as may be provided in this Privacy Policy, we do not trade, sell, lease, or otherwise provide any personal information regarding our users to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

5. Security, third-party websites, age restrictions and changes to this policy.

Security: We will only collect and use personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes. We will maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical security safeguards to ensure the security, integrity, accuracy, and privacy of the information you have provided. Please be aware, however, that no information system is totally secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee against all potential security breaches. While we will use reasonable security and monitoring controls in accordance with general industry standards to secure information you provide to us consistent with our legal requirements, we cannot guarantee that such information will not be unlawfully or illegitimately obtained by unauthorized parties.

Third-Party Websites: The Services may contain links to other websites, including those of advertisers. Golden Hearts is not responsible for the security measures, privacy practices, or content of third-party web sites. Once you leave our Website or Apps using any of these links, although no warning will be displayed, the privacy practices mentioned in this Privacy Policy do not apply. You are advised to examine the privacy policies of these third- party sites before providing any personal information.

Age Restrictions: Our Services do not knowingly solicit information from, or market to, any person under the age of eighteen (18). In particular, consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If you become aware that a member of your family or any person under your responsibility has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us using the contact information as indicated in this Privacy Policy in order to delete that information as quickly as possible.

Changes to the Privacy Notice: We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time as we may deem appropriate and consistent with the principles described herein, our evolving business needs, or changes in applicable laws or regulations. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update the "Last updated" date below. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, and your continued use of this Website and our Services after such changes have been made constitutes informed consent of those changes.

6. How to contact us.

If you have any concern about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Golden Hearts Gaming, Inc
P.O. Box 121230
Boston, MA 02112

Or email us at: support@goldenheartsgaming.com

Last updated: September 23, 2020